Air Quality Alert IssuedRed Deer- Ponoka-Innisfail-Stettler 2018/03/14

Issued by Environment Canada, Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health

4:47 AM MDT Wednesday 14 March 2018

Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Camrose Co. near Bashaw and Meeting Creek
  • City of Red Deer
  • Co. of Paintearth near Halkirk and Big Knife Prov. Park
  • Co. of Stettler near Big Valley
  • Co. of Stettler near Botha and Gadsby
  • Co. of Stettler near Byemoor and Endiang
  • Co. of Stettler near Donalda
  • Co. of Stettler near Stettler Nevis and Rochon Sands
  • Flagstaff Co. near Forestburg and Galahad
  • Lacombe Co. near Clive Alix and Mirror
  • Lacombe Co. near Eckville
  • Lacombe Co. near Lacombe Blackfalds and Bentley
  • Ponoka Co. near Ponoka and Maskwacis
  • Red Deer Co. near Elnora Lousana and Delburne
  • Red Deer Co. near Penhold Innisfail and Bowden
  • Red Deer Co. near Pine Lake
  • Red Deer Co. near Spruce View and Red Lodge Prov. Park
  • Red Deer Co. near Sylvan Lake and Stephansson House

Elevated pollution levels are expected to last until this evening.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

If you are experiencing symptoms, such as coughing or throat irritation, consider reducing or rescheduling strenuous outdoor activities until the special air quality statement is lifted. Exposure to air pollution is particularly a health concern for people with heart or breathing problems, those with diabetes, children and the elderly.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

Visit for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.


PAMZ Releases Fine Particulate Modeling ReportRed Deer, AB 2017/09/28

The Parkland Airshed Management Zone (PAMZ) today released the final report of a Fine Particulate (PM2.5) Modeling Project that was done by Ramboll Environ using a $100,000 grant from Alberta Environment and Parks (AEP). The project built upon previous modeling done for the Capital Region (i.e. Edmonton and surrounding municipalities). The project increased the study area to encompass all of central Alberta, including the City of Red Deer and the entirety of PAMZ.  The project included a source apportionment component. Source apportionment is a method of linking emissions of pollutants from various sources to their impact on ambient air quality. The project determined the relative contribution of emissions from various sectors to the high PM2.5 levels observed in Red Deer’s air during January and February 2010.

The project started in the fall of 2016 and was completed this spring after which the report was reviewed and accepted by PAMZ and its stakeholders. The report suggests that multiple sectors contributed to the high PM2.5 concentrations seen in 2010 and that the PM2.5 was either directly emitted or formed as a result of emissions from both point and non-point sources. A point source emits pollution from a distinct source such as a stack or flare. Non-point sources are widespread and collectively large sources of pollution; whether as a large group of small stationary emitters (e.g. emissions from home heating) or a large group of mobile emitters (e.g. motor vehicles).

The report will be used by PAMZ, AEP and area stakeholders who are currently involved in the implementation of a PM2.5 Response Plan1 released in the Fall of 2015. The PM2.5 Response Plan was developed as a result of Red Deer Riverside monitoring station indicating that PM2.5 concentrations were above national standards. Reducing PM2.5 emissions in the PAMZ region will require the collaboration of industry, government and the public and will result in improved air quality for the residents of Central Alberta.

The report is available on the PAMZ Website Library: For more information, contact Kevin Warren at 403-862-7046

2017 Martha Kostuch Scholarship Winner from Rocky Mountain HouseClearwater County 2017/08/31

Liam Bolton, a graduate from West Central High School in Rocky Mountain House is this year’s winner of the Martha Kostuch Scholarship for Environmental Excellence sponsored by the Parkland Airshed Management Zone (PAMZ).  Liam will be pursuing a BSc degree in Environmental and Conservation Sciences with a major in Human Dimensions of Environmental Management at the University of Alberta this fall.

Concerned about problems with management of the natural world, Liam wants to pursue a career in environmental lobbying. Throughout high school, he has been active and shown leadership in improving the natural environment.  He recently served as a youth member of the West Central Stakeholders group and Clearwater County Landcare Board.

Active in both sports and his school community, Liam was also West Central High School ‘s 2017 valedictorian.  “Not only is Liam’s academic record impressive, he also stands out with his community involvement and attention to environmental issues” says Kevin Warren, Executive Director of PAMZ. “We wish him all the best in his post-secondary pursuits and look forward to seeing his future accomplishments.”


The $2500 Martha Kostuch scholarship is given out on a yearly basis to high school graduates living in the PAMZ region (west central Alberta) who wish to further their education in an area that will benefit the environment.  The scholarship was established in 2008 to honour the legacy of Dr. Martha Kostuch, a founding Board member of PAMZ and lifelong environmental advocate.

For more information, contact Kevin Warren at 403-862-7046 or Justine Gardner at 403-969-3730

Precautionary Air Quality Advisory In Effect for Central AlbertaRed Deer 2017/07/17

Due to wildfires burning in British Columbia, air quality is expected to be variable across much of the Central Zone of Alberta Health Services (AHS) over the coming days and potentially, weeks.

As such, AHS is issuing a precautionary air quality advisory for the entire Central Zone of AHS.

Residents of, and visitors to, the Central Zone of AHS, are advised to be aware of air conditions and take precautions against potential health concerns that can be associated with smoky air conditions.

Although minor smoke conditions do not typically cause health concerns in healthy individuals, if smoke conditions become more severe, even healthy individuals may experience temporary irritation of eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath.

If you can taste and/or smell smoke in the air:

  • Monitor your symptoms.
  • Minimize physical activity outdoors.
  • Remain indoors with windows, doors and air circulation fans/vents closed.
  • If you drive to another location, keep windows and vents closed. Run your car fan on re-circulate mode to avoid drawing in outdoor air.

Individuals with respiratory conditions (such as COPD and asthma), and individuals with existing cardiovascular conditions (such as angina, previous heart attack and congestive heart failure), may notice a worsening of symptoms in smoky air conditions. These individuals should monitor for worsening of symptoms and take the precautions routinely recommended by their physicians if a worsening of symptoms occurs.

Individuals experiencing symptoms can also call Health Link 24 hours a day, seven days a week, toll-free at 811, to speak to a registered nurse.

Air quality can and will vary with weather conditions and prevailing winds. Because air quality is expected to be variable, this advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated hourly on the Alberta Environment Air Quality Website: Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than 4 million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.


RE: A free idle free online resource has been designed from local experience to help you. (Use attached link).,2017.pdf


It is our honour and privilege to introduce you to our new Idle-Free Toolkit put together by the Parkland Airshed Management Zone (PAMZ) Idle Free Committee.  It provides resources and learnings from two pilot projects that took place from 2014-2016 in central Alberta: the Town of Sylvan Lake and Lacombe County. From these pilots, we have put together an online toolkit at the above link or on our website under Resources/Education/Idle Free. It has tailor made resources, ready-made templates and guidance to help any municipality or community group in  Alberta wishing to reduce unnecessary vehicle idling.


Vehicle idling is an ongoing concern for central Alberta due to the potentially serious human health and environmental impacts of excessive automobile emissions. Airborne particulate matter levels for the Red Deer area have recently exceeded Canadian Ambient Air Quality Standards. With Alberta’s rapidly growing population and increasing industrial activity, air pollution in the form of particulate matter is likely to increase and spread throughout the province without targeted strategies to address root causes.


For this reason, more and more communities are taking action to reduce idling in their areas. We hope you will look at this toolkit and use it, as you see fit, for your community. 

1 2 »
Focus Design Group